Cornish Cup
Sunday 2nd July 2023 at St Austell (Poltair School Astro Turf)
The Cornish Cup is back! and this year is going to be the best yet. Barneys Boys are the current champions and they are currently storming our Truro Monday league. Can anyone beat them? This years tournament is taking place at Poltair School on their newly replaced 3G rubber crumb astro turf. The cost is £100 per team with all proceeds going to Children’s Hospice Southwest.
We are hoping to have 16 teams of all abilities playing over the day with at least four 30 minutes games guaranteed and more if you go further into the competition. Teams will play each other in groups of four with the top teams qualifying for the Cup and everyone else qualifying for the Shield. To sign up please get in touch on 07792721353.
We are now full but teams always drop out so get in touch to be added to the waiting list.
1. Barneys Boys (Current Champions – Truro) PAID
2. Bishbashbosh Utd (Newquay) PAID £78
3. Pique Blinders (Truro) PAID
4. Robbie Utd (Newquay)
5. Charlestown FC (St Austell) PAID
6. Boyzies (St Austell) PAID
7. Tregony FC (St Austell) PAID
8. When FC (St Just)
9. Bolton Squanderers (Newquay)
10. Slippery Sixes (Truro) PAID
11. The Wallachians (Newquay) PAID
12. The Terriers (St Austell) PAID
13. HIV Eindhoven (Truro) PAID
14. Fudgepackers (Bodmin) PAID
15. Call of Juarez (Truro)
16. Ladzio (Redruth) PAID
Fixtures
Fixtures 2023
Group Stages
Time | Pitch 1 | Pitch 2 | Pitch 3 |
10.00 | Barneys Boys vs Bishbashbosh Utd (A) | Boyzies vs Charlestown FC (A) | Fudgepackers vs Slippery Sixes (B) |
10.30 | The Terriers vs The Wallachians (B) | Call of Juarez vs Pique Blinders (C) | HIV Eindhoven vs When FC (C) |
11.00 | Bolton Squanderers vs Ladzio (D) | Robbie Utd vs Tregony FC (D) | Barneys Boys vs Boyzies (A) |
11.30 | Bishbashbosh vs Charlestown FC (A) | Fudgepackers vs The Terriers (B) | Slippery Sixes vs The Wallachians(B) |
12.00 | Call of Juarez vs HIV Eindhoven (C) | Pique Blinders vs When FC (C) | Bolton Squanderers vs Robbie Utd (D) |
12.30 | Ladzio vs Tregony FC (D) | Barneys Boys vs Charlestown FC (A) | Bishbashbosh vs Boyzies (A) |
1.00 | Fudgepackers vs The Wallachians (B) | Slippery Sixes vs The Terriers (B) | Call of Juarez vs When FC (C) |
1.30 | Pique Blinders vs HIV Eindhoven (C) | Bolton Squanderers vs Tregony FC (D) | Ladzio vs Robbie Utd (D) |
Finals
Drawn Matches will be decided by a best of three penalty shoot out.
Time | Pitch 1 | Pitch 2 | Pitch 3 | Pitch 4 |
2.15 |
The Terriers vs Robbie Utd Cup Quarter Final 1 |
Pique Blinders vs Slippery Sixes Cup Quarter Final 2 | Barneys Boys vs When FC Cup Quarter Final 3 | Bolton vs Charlestown Cup Quarter Final 4 |
2.45 |
Tregony vs Boyzies Shield Quarter Final 1 |
Bishbashbosh vs Fudgepackers Shield Quarter Final 2 |
Ladzio vs HIV Eindhoven Shield Quarter Final 3 |
Wallachians vs Call of Juarez Shield Quarter Final 4 |
3.15 | Pique Blinders vs The Terriers Cup Semi Final 1 | Bolton vs Barneys Boy Cup Semi Final 2 | Bishbashbosh vs Shield Semi Final 1 | Shield Semi Final 2 |
3.45 | Cup Final | Ladzio vs Shield Final |
Results
Results 2023
Group Stages
Time | Pitch 1 | Pitch 2 | Pitch 3 |
10.00 | Barneys Boys 6 – 0 Bishbashbosh Utd (A) | Boyzies 0 – 3 Charlestown FC (A) | Fudgepackers 0 – 3 Slippery Sixes (B) |
10.30 | The Terriers 3 – 1 The Wallachians (B) | Call of Juarez 1 – 12 Pique Blinders (C) | HIV Eindhoven 0 – 4 When FC (C) |
11.00 | Bolton Squanderers 4 – 0 Ladzio (D) | Robbie Utd 2 – 1 Tregony FC (D) | Barneys Boys 6 – 1 Boyzies (A) |
11.30 | Bishbashbosh 3 – 4 Charlestown FC (A) | Fudgepackers 0 – 3 The Terriers (B) | Slippery Sixes 2 – 0 The Wallachians(B) |
12.00 | Call of Juarez 2 – 3 HIV Eindhoven (C) | Pique Blinders 3 – 0 When FC (C) | Bolton Squanderers 1 – 0 Robbie Utd (D) |
12.30 | Ladzio 0 – 2 Tregony FC (D) | Barneys Boys 1 – 1 Charlestown FC (A) | Bishbashbosh 2 – 2 Boyzies (A) |
1.00 | Fudgepackers 0 – 3 The Wallachians (B) | Slippery Sixes 3 – 3 The Terriers (B) | Call of Juarez 1 – 3 When FC (C) |
1.30 | Pique Blinders 4 – 0 HIV Eindhoven (C) | Bolton Squanderers 4 – 1 Tregony FC (D) | Ladzio 4 – 0 Robbie Utd (D) |
Finals
Drawn Matches will be decided by a best of three penalty shoot out.
Time | Pitch 1 | Pitch 2 | Pitch 3 | Pitch 4 |
2.15 |
The Terriers 4 – 2 Robbie Utd Cup Quarter Final 1 |
Pique Blinders 4 – 0 Slippery Sixes Cup Quarter Final 2 | Barneys Boys 5 – 1 When FC Cup Quarter Final 3 | Bolton 3 – 0 Charlestown Cup Quarter Final 4 |
2.45 |
Tregony 1 – 0 Boyzies Shield Quarter Final 1 |
Bishbashbosh 3 – 0 Fudgepackers Shield Quarter Final 2 |
Ladzio 1 – 1 HIV Eindhoven* Shield Quarter Final 3 |
Wallachians ** Call of Juarez Shield Quarter Final 4 |
3.15 | Pique Blinders vs The Terriers Cup Semi Final 1 | Bolton vs Barneys Boy Cup Semi Final 2 | Bishbashbosh Utd vs Tregony Shield Semi Final 1 | Shield Semi Final 2 |
3.45 | Barneys Boys 2 – 1 Pique Blinders Cup Final | HIV Eindhoven 0 – 1 Bishbashbosh Shield Final |
League Tables
Cornish Cup Groups
Group A | ||||||||
Team Name | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Barneys Boys | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 13 | 7 |
Charlestown FC | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Bishbashbosh Utd | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 |
Boyzies | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | -8 | 1 |
Group B | ||||||||
Team Name | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
The Terriers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
Slippery Sixes | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 7 |
The Wallachians | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Fudgepackers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | -9 | 0 |
Group C | ||||||||
Team Name | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Pique Blinders | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 18 | 9 |
When FC | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 |
HIV Eindhoven | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 3 |
Call of Juarez | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 17 | -12 | 0 |
Group D | ||||||||
Team Name | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Bolton Squanderers | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
Robbie Utd | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Tregony FC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Ladzio | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 |